Waste Management Program fact sheet
Division of Environmental Quality Director: Ed Galbraith
PUB2938

Many questions have been raised about the obligations of a computer equipment recycler under the Electronics Scrap Management Rule. We have tried to cover each question below. If you do not see your question, or would like clarification on an answer listed, please contact the Waste Management Program.

Who is considered a recycler under the Electronics Scrap Management Rule?

Under the Electronics Scrap Management Rule, a recycler is a person or group that transforms or remanufactures unwanted covered equipment into usable or marketable materials for use other than landfill disposal or incineration.

What equipment is covered under the Electronics Scrap Management Rule?

The Electronics Scrap Management Rule only applies to covered equipment used by households or home businesses. Covered equipment includes notebook or laptop computers, desktop computers, computer monitors or other display devices that do not contain a tuner, and the accompanying keyboard and mouse associated with the computer of the same manufacturing brand.

As a recycler, what are my obligations under the Electronics Scrap Management Rule?

The short answer is, it depends. Under the rule, a computer equipment manufacturer is required to implement a recovery plan, which includes information about how they will collect and recycle or reuse their unwanted covered equipment at no cost to the consumer. If you choose to contract with a computer equipment manufacturer and recycle for them under their recovery plan, you must follow the standards regarding recycling covered equipment. If you choose not to be part of a computer equipment manufacturers recovery plan, you do not have any obligations.

Electronics recyclers must still follow all applicable laws and regulations. For more information about these requirements, please review the Electronic Scrap Recycler Inspection Checklist, Form MO 780-2097.

What are the standards regarding recycling covered equipment collected under the Electronics Scrap Management Rule?

Covered equipment collected under the Electronics Scrap Management Rule must be recycled or reused in a manner that follows federal, state and local laws and regulations. The department has adopted the following standards for recycling or reusing covered equipment under this rule:

These standards apply only to covered equipment returned to the manufacturer by a consumer or collected by a manufacturer in Missouri. Any designated recyclers hired as part of a manufacturers' recovery plan must follow either of these standards.

Are there any penalties associated with not complying with the Electronics Scrap Management Rule?

A penalty of up to $25,000 for each violation of the Electronics Scrap Management Rule can be assessed against you. For more information, please see the Missouri Revised Statutes, Section 260.1074, RSMo.

Where can I find more information about the Electronic Scrap Management Rule?

A complete copy of the Electronics Scrap Management rule is located in the Code of State Regulations at 10 CSR 25-19.010.


Nothing in this document may be used to implement any enforcement action or levy any penalty unless promulgated by rule under chapter 536 or authorized by statute.


For more information