GovDelivery logo

Main Page | History | Oversight Committee | Reports | Record of Decision | Photos | Contact Us

The Formerly Utilized Sites Remedial Action Program (FUSRAP) project covers multiple sites in the St. Louis area, both in St. Louis County and in St. Louis City. The sites listed below were contaminated with radium, thorium and uranium through processing, transportation, storage and management practices from 1942 to 1973. The U.S. Department of Energy has identified approximately 100 contaminated vicinity properties surrounding these sites.

How the Missouri Department of Natural Resources is Involved
In accordance with our mission, the Federal Facilities Section of the Missouri Department of Natural Resources provides oversight and review of investigations, management and remediation of hazardous, chemical and radiological substances at federal facilities in Missouri including the FUSRAP site.  In addition, the Federal Facilities Section provides guidance to ensure activities conducted at the sites are in accordance with both state and federal environmental laws and regulations.  The Federal Facilities Section works closely with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - St. Louis District as the sites related to this project are cleaned up.

Regarding Requests for Sampling Along Coldwater Creek
The United States Army Corps of Engineers is the federal agency cleaning up contamination in Coldwater Creek.  Their approach has been to start at the source of contamination, an area near the creek just north of the airport, and move downstream.

As part of the ongoing U.S. Army Corps of Engineers efforts to remediate contamination conforming to the selected remedy of the North County record of decision, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers is currently sampling and monitoring Coldwater Creek, which includes the creek corridor (soils, sediments, groundwater, air) as well as the approximate 10-year flood plain on properties adjacent to the creek. Sampling may extend beyond the 10-year flood plain if necessary to identify and determine the boundaries of all contamination present. At this time, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers’ sampling has progressed downstream to areas near St. Ferdinand Park.

The Missouri Department of Natural Resources provides oversight of U.S. Army Corps of Engineer activities; this  includes reviewing various U.S. Army Corps of Engineer reports (including laboratory reports), as well as field activities, such as inspections of excavation areas and verification sampling.

At this time, MoDNR is not conducting independent sampling at individual residences or business properties. We do forward requests for sampling and any other requests or concerns to U.S. Army Corps of Engineers for their consideration during the ongoing cleanup they are conducting. Additional information on the status of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers cleanup is available on their website.

Residents may contact USACE directly by telephone at 314-331-8000 or by email to STLFUSRAP@usace.army.mil. Residents can alternatively contact the MoDNR Formerly Utilized Sites Remedial Action Program oversight project manager, Daniel Carey, at 314-877-3047 or by email to daniel.carey@dnr.mo.gov.

About Us
The Hazardous Waste Program's Federal Facilities Section, specifically the Remediation and Radiological Assessment Unit, provides state oversight and technical assistance to the U.S. Army Corps of Engineer cleanup of the multiple sites in the St. Louis area, both in St. Louis County and in St. Louis City.

More About FUSRAP
EPA - Radioactively Contaminated Sites
Army Corps of Engineers - St. Louis District
U.S. Department of Energy - Legacy Management

Other Sites of Interest
Missouri Department of Natural Resources
State of Missouri