News Release 248

TCE found in more wells in Rogersville area

Volume 38-248 (For Immediate Release)
Contact: Judd Slivka
573-751-1010

JEFFERSON CITY, MO, APRIL 21, 2010 - Recent sampling of wells in the Rogersville area by the Missouri Department of Natural Resources has found trichloroethylene, or TCE, in an additional four wells, bringing the total number of area wells with TCE present 11 of the 61 wells sampled to date.

Residents whose water comes from those wells have been notified.

Five of the 11 wells have TCE levels in excess of the federal drinking water standards. The wells are generally located are located south of Hwy. 60, west of S Farm Road 253, east of S Farm Road 241 and north of the E. Blueberry Lane alignment.

Sampling in other wells in the area is ongoing and the department is planning to hold a public meeting in the area in the near future.

The department will continue to work with the city of Rogersville, county officials in both Webster and Greene counties and the Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services to understand better the extent of TCE in the western Rogersville area groundwater.

The department’s inquiry started when a small cluster of wells near Compass Plaza, a commercial area on Rogersville’s western edge showed detects for TCE. A second round of sampling detected TCE in seven additional wells. Those wells were recently resampled. One of those wells, which had TCE in amounts under the federal drinking water standard, tested above the standard in the most recent round of testing. That homeowner has been notified, as well.

The department continues to monitor the drinking water at the Logan-Rogersville primary, middle and high schools and Rogersville’s two municipal wells. To date, none of these wells have shown TCE contamination.

Trichloroethylene is a nonflammable colorless liquid used mainly as a solvent to remove grease from metal parts, but it is also an ingredient in adhesives, paint removers, typewriter correction fluids and spot removers. In concentrated form it has a somewhat sweet odor and a sweet, burning taste, but it would be unlikely that such characteristics would be noticed in water with TCE contamination. Long-term exposure to low levels of TCE may increase the risk of certain health effects.

The Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services is addressing any health concerns for residents whose well water has shown TCE contamination.

Residences who want their well tested or have questions about the inquiry should contact Julieann Warren with the Department of Natural Resources at 573-751-1087 or Wally Miller at 417-891-4338. For more information on the inquiry, visit the department’s website at dnr.mo.gov/env/hwp/sfund/rogersville.htm.

###